GreenYes Archives

[GreenYes Home] - [Thread Index] - [Date Index]
[Date Prev] - [Date Next] - [Thread Prev] - [Thread Next]


[GreenYes] Re: Ownership of waste



The post closure period is 30 years but can be shortened, here's the
applicable part of theregulation:
See
http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=2fe8bdb3a7da31190c0cff0143c1fcb8&rgn=div5&view=text&node=40:24.0.1.4.38&idno=40#40:24.0.1.4.38.6.23.1
for the full EPA post closure requirements.

§ 258.61 Post-closure care requirements.
(a) Following closure of each MSWLF unit, the owner or operator must
conduct post-closure care. Post-closure care must be conducted for 30
years, except as provided under paragraph (b) of this section, and
consist of at least the following
(b) The length of the post-closure care period may be:

(1) Decreased by the Director of an approved State if the owner or
operator demonstrates that the reduced period is sufficient to protect
human health and the environment and this demonstration is approved by
the Director of an approved State; or

(2) Increased by the Director of an approved State if the Director of
an approved State determines that the lengthened period is necessary
to protect human health and the environment.

(c) The owner or operator of all MSWLF units must prepare a written
post-closure plan that includes, at a minimum, the following
information:

(1) A description of the monitoring and maintenance activities
required in §258.61(a) for each MSWLF unit, and the frequency at which
these activities will be performed;

(2) Name, address, and telephone number of the person or office to
contact about the facility during the post-closure period; and

(3) A description of the planned uses of the property during the post-
closure period. Post-closure use of the property shall not disturb the
integrity of the final cover, liner(s), or any other components of the
containment system, or the function of the monitoring systems unless
necessary to comply with the requirements in this part 258. The
Director of an approved State may approve any other disturbance if the
owner or operator demonstrates that disturbance of the final cover,
liner or other component of the containment system, including any
removal of waste, will not increase the potential threat to human
health or the environment.

On Nov 15, 12:57 pm, Charlotte <mcdevittcharlo...@no.address> wrote:
> Hi
>
> I am writing my masters on waste reduction/resource recovery options
> for Caribbean islands.
>
> Just to clarify a point on ownership. My understanding is that in the
> States a landfill is monitored for 25 years after closure and capping.
> Is this correct? If so, who monitors the site and what happens after
> the 25 year period?
>
> Thanks



[GreenYes Home] - [Date Index] - [Thread Index]
[Date Prev] - [Date Next] - [Thread Prev] - [Thread Next]