[GRRN] Ind.Ecology Conf. Agenda, Berkeley, 10/5-8

From: Gary Liss (gary@garyliss.com)
Date: Fri Sep 15 2000 - 16:57:42 EDT

  • Next message: Krueger, David: "[GRRN] UNSUBSCRIBE"

    Draft Agenda for the Future 500 Industrial Ecology 2000 conference is
    pasted in below. This is an excellent forum for businesses seeking to be
    environmental leaders.

    The GrassRoots Recycling Network will be having a sign-up sheet at this
    conference for businesses that want to be included in our Zero Waste
    businesses Fact Sheet (that are diverting more than 90% of their wastes).

    For more information on the conference, contact: "Eric Stryson at
    <stryson@future500.org>. For more information on the Zero Waste Businesses
    Fact Sheets, please contact me.

    Thanks!

    Gary Liss
    ****************************************************************************
    *******************
    IE 2000:
    Maximizing Shareholder Value:
    Lessons from the Natural World
         October 5 - 8, 2000
    Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley
    PRELIMINARY AGENDA
    (speakers & sessions subject to change)

    THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2000:
    9 to 12am Registration
    1 pm to 4 pm WORKSHOPS SERIES ($150 each for registrants)
             The Natural Step for Business
             Gil Friend, CEO, Natural Logic
                     Corporate Social Responsibility
                                     Charlie Altekruse, Senior Consultant, MS&L
    2 to 4pm OPEN SPACE METHODOLOGY
    4 to 6pm REGISTRATION & WELCOME MIXER
    6 to 6:30pm WELCOMING REMARKS
                                     Bill Shireman, Global Futures
                                     Professor Christine Rosen, Haas Business
    School
                                     Frank Lampe, Editor, LOHAS Journal
                                     The Cultural Creative in Marketplace
    Ecosystems
    6:30 to 8pm BUSINESS AS A LIVING SYSTEM:
                             THE VALUE IN INDUSTRIAL ECOLOGY
    Evening Keynote:
                                     Tachi Kiuchi, Chairman, Future 500
                     Roundtable Discussion:
                                     Bill Shireman, Global Futures
                                     Lynn Scarlett, Reason Public Policy Institute
                                     John Harte, Ph.D. Environmental Biology,
    UC Berkeley
                                     Anita Burke, Royal Dutch Shell
                             Moderator: Joel Makower, Green Business Network
    8 to 8:30pm RECOGNITION OF LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
                                     David Brower, Founder, Earth Island Institute
    8:30 to 9:30pm GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL ECOLOGY EFFORTS
                                     Prof. Rusong Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
                                     Jim Sheats, Hewlett-Packard Woldwide
    E-Services
                                     Noel Brown, former dir., UNEP
    9:30 to 10:30pm PARTICIPANT NETWORKING

    FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2000:
    8 to 8:30am Breakfast and Registration
    8:30 to 9am Welcome and Overview:
    Tachi Kiuchi and Bill Shireman
    9 to 10:30am TOWARDS A CLOSED LOOP ECONOMY: THE FUTURE OF RECYCLING
                             Keynote Conversation:
    William Coors, Chairman & President, Coors Brewing
    Bill Shireman, President, Global Futures
                     Panel Presentation:
    Daryl Young, Director, California Department of Conservation
                                     Ralph Chandler, Ex.Dir, CA Integrated
    Waste Mgt. Bd.
                                     Andrew Mangan, Applied Sustainability
    10:30 to 11am BREAK
    11 to 11:30am REGULATORY INNOVATION & NEW ENVIRONMENTALISM
                                     Lynn Scarlett, Ex.Dir., Reason Public
    Policy Institute
    11:30 to 1pm WHOLE SYSTEMS BUFFET LUNCH
    1 to 2pm SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS PRACTICES:
                     NEW REGULATORY MODELS
                             Panel Presentation:
                                     Winston Hickox, Cal EPA
    Ed Quevedo, Pilsbury Madison & Sutro LLP
    Ray Carter, Designworks/USA, Inc., A BMW Group Subsidiary
    2 to 3:30pm BREAKOUT DISCUSSION SESSION #1
    Product Design for Sustainability
                                     Ab Stevels, Philips Consumer Electronics,
    the Netherlands
                                     Wayne Young, IBM
                                     TBA
                             Facilitator: Philip White, Industrial Design
    Society of America
             Environmental Mgt. Systems:
                     Sustainable CA Sustainable Silicon Valley
                     Keith Smith, Cal EPA
                                     Michelle Perrault, Sierra Club
                                     Justin Bradley, Silicon Valley
    Manufacturing Group Facilitator: Jennifer
    Smith Grubb, Cal EPA
                             Metrics & Management: Financial Accounting &
    Ecological Accounting
                                     Gil Friend, Natural Logic
                                     J.W. Ballard, The Financial Scoreboard
    Socially Responsible Investing: The Importance of Environmental & Social
    Performance in Market Performance
                                     Leslie Christian, Portfolio 21
                                     Frank Dixon, Innovest
                                     Julie Gorte, Calvert Group
                                     Facilitator: Susan Burns, Natural Strategies
                             The Importance of Whole System Design Tools
                                     John Garn, View Craft, Information Cartography
                                     James Kalin, Solace Mayor, IE Simulation
    Authoring
                     Actually Implementing Sustainability
                                     Cliff Bast, Hewlett Packard
                                     Beth Concoby, Genencor International Inc.
                                     Lynelle Preston, Haas Business School,
    Hewlett Packard
                                     Facilitator: Charles McGlashan, Natural
    Strategies
                             How to Profit Through Paper Use Reduction
                                     Joe Eschbach, Adobe ePaper Solutions Group
                                     Dick Lechnar, Union Bank of California
                                     WebEx or E-Fax
                             Facilitator: Rory Bakke, Alameda County Waste Mgt.
    Authority
    3:30 to 4:00pm BREAK
    4 to 5:30pm APPROACHING CLIMATE NEUTRALITY
    Moderated Roundtable Discussion:
    Sue Hall, Climate Neutral Network
    Joe Romm, Center for Energy & Climate Solutions
    Dan Lashof, National Resource Defense Council
    Bob Wilkenson, Rocky Mountain Institute
    Ken Perkins, Shaklee Corporation
    Anita Burke, Royal Dutch Shell
    Moderator: Joel Makower, Green Business Network
    5:30 to 8pm IE 2000 DINNER & PARTICIPANT RECEPTION
    8 to 8:45pm EVENING KEYNOTE
                                     Ervin Laszlo, President & Founder, Club of
    Budapest
                             “The New Roles and Responsibilities of the
    Corporation as a Key Societal System”
    9 to 11pm Participant Networking

    SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2000:
    8 to 8:30am Breakfast & Networking
    8:30 to 9:30am PRODUCT STEWARDSHIP: COMPUTER & ELECTRONICS EPR
                     Panel Presentation & Roundtable Discussion:
                                     John Elter, Kodak
                                     Joe Shimsky, Pitney Bowes
                                     Ab Stevels, Philips Consumer Electronics
                     Moderator: Ted Smith, Silicon Valley Toxics Coalition
    9:30 to 10am BREAK
    10 to 11am THE INTERNET ECONOMY &
                     THE EVOLUTION OF INDUSTRY
                     Panel Presentation:
                     Elisabet Sahtouris, Evolution Biologist, Living Systems Design
                             Joe Romm, Center for Energy & Climate Solutions
    Nevin Cohen, eMarketer
    Moderator: Cate Gable, Axioun Communications
    11 to 12:30pm EXTRACTIVE INDUSTRIES: FROM CONFLICT TO COOPERATION
                     Panel Presentation:
                                     Jane Pratt, The Mountain Institute
                                     Maxine Wiber, Rio Algom / Antamina Mining
    Co. Chris Hatch, Rainforest Action Network
                                     Linda Coady, Weyerhaeuser
                                     Moderator: Adam Davis, Natural Strategies
    12:30 to 2pm CHAORDIC CAFÉ LUNCH
                     Lunchtime Presentation:
    Tom Hurley, Chaordic Alliance
    2 to 3:30pm BREAKOUT DISCUSSION SESSION #2
                             Computer & Electronics:
    Product Stewardship from Design to End of Life
                                     Karl Tieffert, Agilent Technologies
                                     Renee St. John, Hewlett-Packard
                                     Kevin McCarthy, Waste Management
                                     Ted Smith, Silicon Valley Toxics Coalition
                                     Moderator: Cate Gable
    Managing the Living Organization
                                     Elisabet Sahtouris, PhD. Evolutionary
    Biologist
                                     Richard Miles, Health Frontiers
                                     Pille Bunnell, Society for Cybernetics
             Facilitator: Carol Sanford, InterOctave Development Group
                     Implementing Ethical Leadership in the Corporate
    Environment
    Chris Laszlo, Innov-Ethics, LLC
    Muriel Adcock, Club of Budapest, USA
    Product Life-Cycle Management
                                     Phil Berry, Nike
                                     Donald Coy, 3M Environmental
    Group
                                     Earl Whittaker, C&A Floorcoverings Inc.
                                     Facilitator: T.B.A.
             E-commerce: Effects on Energy & Transportation
                                     Michelle Blazek, AT&T
                                     Joe Romm, Center for Energy & Climate
    Solutions
                                     Nevin Cohen, eMarketer
                                     Matt Owens, Silicon Energy
                             H. Scott Matthews, Green Design Initiative,
    Carnegie Mellon Univ.
                                     Facilitator: Arpad Horvath, UC Berkeley, CGDM
                     The Future of Activism
    Kevin Danaher, Global Exchange
                                     Heather Mansfield, EActivism.org
                                     Chris Hatch, Rainforest Action Network
                                     Tim Hicks, CONNEXUS Conflict Management
                                     Facilitator: Adam Berman, Haas School of
    Business
                             Sustainability Indicators for Community and Global
    Systems
                                     Duane Elgin, author, Promise Ahead
                                     Annette Riggs, Barter.com
                                     Redefining Progress
                                     Facilitator: J.W. Ballard, Leadership
    Santa Barbara Co.
    3:30 to 4pm BREAK
    4 to 5:30pm BREAKOUT DISCUSSION SESSION #3
                             The Future of Forestry
    Chris Hatch, Rainforest Action Network
    Linda Coady, Weyerhaeuser
    Boise Cascade
    Georgia Pacific
    T.B.A.
    Facilitator: Adam Davis, Natural Strategies
                             Regenerative Business Organizations,
    Self-Organizing Practices:
    Practical Case Studies and Tools
                                     Carol Sanford, InterOctave Development
    Group
                                     Will Linn, formerly of Clorox
    The Internet’s Potential for Positive Impact on Society
             Carl Page, Computer Professionals for Social Responsibility
                                     Craig Newmark, Craigslist.org
                                     Randy Paynter, Care2.com
                                     Facilitator: Cate Gable, Axioun Communications
                             The Future of Energy
                                     Dan Cashdan, Real Energy
                                     Mac Moore, BP Solarex
                                     Rick Adcock, CH2M Hill
                                     Facilitator: Peter Ziegler, Synergy
    Intl.
    Governance for the 21st Century
    Maximizing Environmental and Economic Performance
             Gary Lucks, Environmental Sustainable Solutions
    Marty Keller, formerly of CA Smog Check Program, Greenslip
                             Drexel Sprecher, American Renaissance
    Facilitator: Gary Lucks, Environmental Sustainable Solutions
    Venture Capital & the Creation of Value: New Models for Philanthropy
                                     Bill Reichert, Garage.com
                     Nancy Glaser, The Entrepreneur’s Foundation
                     Carol Welsh Gray, Center for Venture Philanthropy
                                     Facilitator: Sarah Olsen, Haas School of
    Business
    Corporate Social Responsibility in a Global Economy
                                     Billy Thein, Odwalla
                                     Kevin Danaher, Global Exchange
                                     T.B.A.
                             Facilitator: Charlie Altekruse, MS&L Corp.
    Accountability Practice
    5:45 to 7pm EVENING KEYNOTE
                                     Tachi Kiuchi
                                     Introduction to Biomimicry
                                     Janine Benyus, author, Biomimicry
    “Sustainable Innovations Inspired by Nature”
    7 to 10pm DINNER BREAK & PARTICIPANT NETWORKING

    SUNDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2000:
    8 to 9am Breakfast & Networking
    9 to 11:30am OPEN SPACE METHODOLOGY
    11:30am Closing Remarks
                     Bill Shireman & Tachi Kiuchi
    1pm NATURE HIKE TILDEN PARK, BERKELEY, CA

    CONFERENCE SPONSORS
    Ford Motor Company
    Nike
    Royal Dutch Shell
    Mitsubishi Electric
    Pitney Bowes
    Adobe Systems Inc.
    Thermoretec
    C&A Floorcoverings Inc.
    Quantum
    Stanley Electric
    Deloitte & Touche
    California EPA
    California Integrated Waste Mgt. Board
    Alameda Co. Waste Management Authority
    Uncommon Grounds Coffee
    Manning Selvage & Lee
    Odwalla

    ORGANIZATIONAL PARTNERS
    Natural Strategies
    Silicon Valley Manufacturing Group
    Silicon Valley Toxics Coalition
    Consortium on Green Design & Manufacturing
    The Club of Budapest
    Institute of Noetic Sciences
    LOHAS Journal
    Intl. Society of the Systems Sciences (ISSS)
    Green Money Journal
    Net Impact at Haas Business School
    Green Business Network
    Worldwatch Institute
    Earth Island Institute
    Planetwork
    Association for Quality and Participation
    C.E.R.E.S

    Gary Liss
    916-652-7850
    Fax: 916-652-0485



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Fri Sep 15 2000 - 17:02:22 EDT